Cricket: Central Highlands pathway players recognised

CENTRAL Highlands cricket region will honour its representative players at an annual cap presentation dinner at Midlands Golf Club on Wednesday night.
南京夜网

Five of its six pathway teams will contest state championships later this month.

The new Cricket Willow United Kingdown Scholarship recipient will also be announced.

Each year the scholarship holder spends an English summer with Houghton Main Cricket Club in the South Yorkshire league.

Central Highlands pathway programs:

Under-18 boys: January 11-15

Under-16 boys: January 19-23

Under-14 boys: January 19-23

Under-14 girls: January 14-16

Under-16 girls: January 14-16

Under-18 girls: played in December

Regional squads:

UNDER-18 BOYS:

Mathew North (St Andrew’s), Aaron Forward (Rupertswood), Ryan Baker (Gisborne), Mitchell Zakynthinos (North Ballarat), Ash McCafferty (North Ballarat), Rowan Stott (Romsey), Jakob Tidyman (North Ballarat), Blake Thomson (East Ballarat), Austen Prendergast (Wendouree), Tom Le Lievre (Wendouree), Jake Wilkie (Darley), Nicholas Strangio (Bacchus Marsh). Coach: Paull Jeffrey

UNDER-16 BOYS:

Mitchell Lewis (Wallan), Tom Rogers (Gisborne), Zac Jenkins (Ballarat-Redan), Nicholas Stuhldreier (Bacchus Marsh), Sean Day (Romsey), Nathan Fowler (Wallan), Mitchell Bench (Colts-Phelans), Jack Cubley (Woodend), Dylan Landt (Sunbury), Jack Lalor (Bacchus Marsh), Matthew Milne (Romsey), Darby Semmens (Barkers Creek), Tom Millard (Derrinallum). Coach: Dan Schuppan

UNDER-14 BOYS

Ben Radford (Riddells Creek), Xavier Jenks (Bacchus Marsh), Joel Cadman (Darley), Joel Thornton (Ballarat-Redan), Harry Jones (Gisborne), Sam Ramsay (Gisborne), Hadley Bassett (Muckleford), Braden Spear (Gisborne), Riley Vernon (Gisborne), Matt Harris (Golden Point), Jack Riding (Ballarat-Redan), Jackson Perry (Golden Point), Sam Harris (Golden Point). Coach: Adrian Harris

UNDER-18 GIRLS

Emily Consiglio (Lancefield), Brianna Woodburn (Lancefield), Jacinta Goodger-Chandler (East Ballarat), Samantha Stevenson (Woodend), Kate KIle (Maldon), Jordan Loughnane (Ballan), Choney Meemusour (Guildford), Laura Prendergast (Golden Point), Jess Mundy (Woodend), Bianca Mackay (Gisborne), Jordyn Pearson (Sunbury), Emma Lynch (East Ballarat), Tegan Jenkin (Golden Point). Coach:Nicole Martin

UNDER-16 GIRLS

Natalie Svanosio (Golden Point) Jessica Dugdale-Walker (Woodend), Brianna Woodburn (Lancefield), Madeleine Ogilvie (Golden Point), Ciane Van Dyken (Golden Point), Isobel Hoye (Golden Point), Tayla Harris (Golden Point), Choney Meemusour (Guildford), Bianca Mackay (Gisborne), Georgia Kerr (Gisborne), Alana Roberts (Golden Point), Leah Hayes (Ballarat-Redan), Aynsley Darke (Golden Point). Coach: Lauren Marino

UNDER-14 GIRLS

Rebecca Sinclair (Golden Point), Kayla Stuchbree (Chalambar), Sarah Phillips (Tatyoon), Tahleah Ticehurst (Golden Point), Sophie Dyer (Buangor), Imogen Barlow (Gisborne), Nia Bentley (Golden Point), Georgia Paton (Gisborne), Karly Griffiths (St Andrew’s), Ella Hayes (Barkers Creek), Bridie Semmens (Barkers Creek), Sian Mortlock (Laanecoorie-Dunolly), Bridget Barlow (Gisborne). Coach: Jessica Kile

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.